Haw. Rev. Stat. § 712-1249
Promoting a detrimental drug in the third degree
L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1975, c 163, §6(k); gen ch 1993; am L 2019, c 273, §3; am L 2019, c 273, §3
(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any marijuana or any Schedule V substance in any amount.
(2) Promoting a detrimental drug in the third degree is a petty misdemeanor; provided that possession of three grams or less of marijuana is a violation, punishable by a fine of $130.