Haw. Rev. Stat. § 804-7.2
Violations of conditions of release on bail, recognizance, or supervised release
L 1978, c 217, pt of §1; am L 1987, c 139, §2; am L 2016, c 231, §63
(a) Upon verified application by the prosecuting attorney alleging that a defendant has intentionally violated the conditions of release on bail, recognizance, or supervised release, the judicial officer named in section 804-5 shall issue a warrant directing the defendant be arrested and taken forthwith before the court of record for hearing.
(b) Upon verified application by a pretrial officer of the intake service center that a defendant has intentionally violated the conditions of release on bail, recognizance, or supervised release, the court may issue an order pertaining to bail to secure the defendant's appearance before the court or a warrant directing that the defendant be arrested and taken forthwith before the court of record for hearing.
(c) A law enforcement officer having reasonable grounds to believe that a released felony defendant has violated the conditions of release on bail, recognizance, or supervised release, may, where it would be impracticable to secure a warrant, arrest the defendant and take the defendant forthwith before the court of record.