Haw. Rev. Stat. § 806-60
Jury of twelve required
L 1979, c 89, §2
Any defendant charged with a serious crime shall have the right to trial by a jury of twelve members. "Serious crime" means any crime for which the defendant may be imprisoned for six months or more.