Haw. Rev. Stat. § 846D-4
Limitations on dissemination
L 1991, c 311, pt of §2
Dissemination of information from the juvenile justice information system shall be limited whether directly or through any intermediary only to:
(1) Agencies which have primary investigative, detention, custodial, adjudicative, and program responsibility for minors, including but not limited to the county police departments, the county prosecutors, the family courts, and the Hawaii youth correctional facilities;
(2) Individuals and agencies pursuant to a specific agreement with an agency with primary investigative, detention, custodial, and program responsibility to provide services to fulfill that responsibility; provided that the agreement shall specifically authorize access to data, limit the use of data to purposes for which given, and insure the security and confidentiality of the data consistent with the purpose of this chapter;
(3) Individuals and agencies for the express purpose of research, evaluative, or statistical activities pursuant to an agreement with a juvenile justice agency; provided that the agreement shall specifically authorize access to data, limit the use of data to research, evaluative, or statistical purposes, and insure the confidentiality and security of the data consistent with the purpose of this chapter;
(4) The minor, the minor's parents or guardians, and the minor's attorney and guardian ad litem for the purpose of examining records pertaining to the minor; or
(5) Persons who have been injured or damaged, their subrogees, and legal representatives; provided that the information is limited only to that information that may be disclosed as provided under section 571-84(f) and (g).