Haw. Rev. Stat. § 91-1
Definitions
Known as the Hawaii Administrative Procedure Act
L 1961, c 103, §1; Supp, §6C-1; HRS §91-1; am L 2017, c 110, §1
For the purpose of this chapter:
"Agency" means each state or county board, commission, department, or officer authorized by law to make rules or to adjudicate contested cases, except those in the legislative or judicial branches.
"Agency hearing" refers only to such hearing held by an agency immediately prior to a judicial review of a contested case as provided in section 91-14.
"Contested case" means a proceeding in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of specific parties are required by law to be determined after an opportunity for agency hearing.
"Party" means each person named or admitted as a party, or properly seeking and entitled as of right to be admitted as a party, in any court or agency proceeding.
"Persons" includes individuals, partnerships, corporations, associations, agencies, or public or private organizations.
"Rule" means each agency statement of general or particular applicability and future effect that implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy, or describes the organization, procedure, or practice requirements of any agency. The term does not include regulations concerning only the internal management of an agency and not affecting private rights of or procedures available to the public, nor does the term include declaratory rulings issued pursuant to section 91-8, nor intra-agency memoranda.