Haw. Rev. Stat. § 92-4
Executive meetings
L 1975, c 166, pt of §1; am L 1985, c 278, §2; am L 2023, c 19, §1
(a) A board may hold an executive meeting that is closed to the public upon an affirmative vote, taken at an open meeting, of two-thirds of the members present; provided the affirmative vote constitutes a majority of the members to which the board is entitled. A meeting closed to the public shall be limited to matters exempted by section 92-5. The reason for holding such a meeting shall be publicly announced and the vote of each member on the question of holding a meeting that is closed to the public shall be recorded and entered into the minutes of the meeting.
(b) Any discussion or final action taken by a board in an executive meeting shall be reported to the public when the board reconvenes in the open meeting at which the executive meeting is held; provided that in describing the discussion or final action taken by the board:
(1) The information reported shall not be inconsistent with the purpose for which the executive meeting was convened pursuant to section 92-5, including matters affecting the privacy of individuals; and
(2) The board may maintain confidentiality for the information described in paragraph (1) for as long as disclosure would defeat the purpose of convening the executive meeting.