Haw. Rev. Stat. § 92F-11
Affirmative agency disclosure responsibilities
Known as the Uniform Information Practices Act
L 1988, c 262, pt of §1; am L 2010, c 100, §§1, 3; am L 2017, c 165, §1
(a) All government records are open to public inspection unless access is restricted or closed by law.
(b) Except as provided in section 92F-13, each agency upon request by any person shall make government records available for inspection and copying during regular business hours.
(c) Unless the information is readily retrievable by the agency in the form in which it is requested, an agency shall not be required to prepare a compilation or summary of its records.
(d) Each agency shall assure reasonable access to facilities for duplicating records and for making memoranda or abstracts.
(e) The office of information practices may adopt rules, pursuant to chapter 91, to protect agency records from theft, loss, defacement, alteration, or deterioration and to prevent manifestly excessive interference with the discharge of agencies' other lawful responsibilities and functions.