Iowa Code § 123.1
Public policy declared
Known as the Iowa Alcoholic Beverage Control Act
[C35, §1921-f1; C39, §1921.001; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §123.1]
This chapter shall be cited as the “Iowa Alcoholic Beverage Control Act”, and shall be deemed an exercise of the police power of the state, for the protection of the welfare, health, peace, morals, and safety of the people of the state, and all its provisions shall be liberally construed for the accomplishment of that purpose. It is declared to be public policy that the traffic in alcoholic liquors is so affected with a public interest that it should be regulated to the extent of prohibiting all traffic in them, except as provided in this chapter.
85 Acts, ch 32, §3; 86 Acts, ch 1122, §1