Iowa Code § 124.414
Drug paraphernalia
Known as the Uniform Controlled Substances Act
2000 Acts, ch 1144, §4
1. a. As used in this section, “drug paraphernalia” means all equipment, products, or materials of any kind used or attempted to be used in combination with a controlled substance, except those items used in combination with the lawful use of a controlled substance, to knowingly or intentionally and primarily do any of the following:
(1) Manufacture a controlled substance.
(2) Inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance.
(3) Test the strength, effectiveness, or purity of a controlled substance.
(4) Enhance the effect of a controlled substance.
b. “Drug paraphernalia” does not include hypodermic needles or syringes if manufactured, delivered, sold, or possessed for a lawful purpose.
2. It is unlawful for any person to knowingly or intentionally manufacture, deliver, sell, or possess drug paraphernalia.
3. A person who violates this section commits a simple misdemeanor.