Iowa Code § 137C.10
Suspension or revocation of licenses
Known as the Iowa Hotel Sanitation Code
[C79, 81, §170B.7]
A regulatory authority may suspend or revoke a license issued to a person under the Iowa hotel sanitation code if any of the following occurs:
1. The person’s hotel does not conform to a provision of the Iowa hotel sanitation code or a rule adopted pursuant to this chapter.
2. The person violates a provision of the Iowa hotel sanitation code or a rule adopted pursuant to this chapter.
3. The person conducts an activity constituting a criminal offense in the hotel and is convicted of a serious misdemeanor or a more serious offense as a result.
90 Acts, ch 1204, §36, 66
C91, §137C.10
91 Acts, ch 107, §9