Iowa Code § 4.4
Presumption of enactment
[C73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §4.4]
In enacting a statute, it is presumed that:
1. Compliance with the Constitutions of the state and of the United States is intended.
2. The entire statute is intended to be effective.
3. A just and reasonable result is intended.
4. A result feasible of execution is intended.
5. Public interest is favored over any private interest.