Iowa Code § 537A.2
Consideration implied
[C51, §975; R60, §1824; C73, §2113; C97, §3069; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §9440; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, §537.2; C75, 77, 79, 81, §537A.2]
All contracts in writing, signed by the party to be bound or by the party’s authorized agent or attorney, shall import a consideration.