Iowa Code § 550.4
Damages
Known as the Uniform Trade Secrets Act
1. Except to the extent that a material and prejudicial change of a person’s position occurs prior to acquiring knowledge of a misappropriation and renders a monetary recovery inequitable, an owner of a trade secret is entitled to recover damages for the misappropriation. Damages may include the actual loss caused by the misappropriation, and the unjust enrichment caused by the misappropriation which is not taken into account in computing the actual loss. In lieu of damages measured by any other methods, the damages caused by misappropriation may be measured by imposition of liability for a reasonable royalty for a person’s unauthorized disclosure or use of a trade secret.
2. If a person commits a willful and malicious misappropriation, the court may award exemplary damages in an amount not exceeding twice the award made under subsection 1.
90 Acts, ch 1201, §4