Iowa Code § 553.6
Exemptions
Known as the Iowa Competition Law
[C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §9916; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, §553.11; C77, 79, 81, §553.6]
This chapter shall not be construed to prohibit:
1. The activities of any labor organization, individual members of such an organization, or group of such organizations, of any employer or group of employers, or of any groups of employees, if these activities are directed solely to legitimate labor objectives which are permitted under the laws of either this state or the United States.
2. The activities of any agricultural or horticultural organization, whether incorporated or unincorporated, or of the individual members of such organizations, if these activities carry out the legitimate objectives of such organizations, to the extent permitted under the laws of either this state or the United States.
3. The activities of persons engaged in the production of agricultural products when these persons act together in associations, corporate or otherwise, with or without capital stock, in collectively processing, preparing for market, handling, and marketing the products of these persons, to the extent permitted under the laws of either this state or the United States. These associations may have marketing and purchasing agencies in common and their members may make the necessary contracts and agreements to effect such purposes. However, such associations must be operated for the mutual benefit of the members of these associations acting as producers to qualify under this subsection.
4. The activities or arrangements expressly approved or regulated by any regulatory body or officer acting under authority of this state or of the United States.
5. The activities of a city or county, or an administrative or legal entity created by a city or county, when acting within its statutory or constitutional home rule powers and to the same extent that the activities would not be prohibited if undertaken by the state.
84 Acts, ch 1020, §1