Iowa Code § 560.1
Right to improvements
[C51, §1233; R60, §2264; C73, §1976; C97, §2964; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §10128; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §560.1]
Where an occupant of real estate has color of title thereto and has in good faith made valuable improvements thereon, and is thereafter adjudged not to be the owner, no execution shall issue to put the owner of the land in possession of the same, after the filing of a petition as hereinafter provided, until the provisions of this chapter have been complied with.