Iowa Code § 561.20
New homestead exempt
[C51, §1257; R60, §2289; C73, §2001; C97, §2981; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §10154; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §561.20]
Where there has been a change in the limits of the homestead, or a new homestead has been acquired with the proceeds of the old, the new homestead, to the extent in value of the old, is exempt from execution in all cases where the old or former one would have been.