Iowa Code § 562A.5
Exclusions from application of chapter
Known as the Uniform Residential Landlord and Tenant Act
[C79, 81, §562A.5]
Unless created to avoid the application of this chapter, the following arrangements are not governed by this chapter:
1. Residence at an institution, public or private, if incidental to detention or the provision of medical, geriatric, educational, counseling, religious, or similar service.
2. Occupancy under a contract of sale of a dwelling unit or the property of which it is a part, if the occupant is the purchaser or a person who succeeds to the purchaser’s interest.
3. Occupancy by a member of a fraternal or social organization in the portion of a structure operated for the benefit of the organization.
4. Transient occupancy in a hotel, motel or other similar lodgings.
5. Occupancy by an employee of a landlord whose right to occupancy is conditional upon employment in and about the premises.
6. Occupancy by an owner of a condominium unit or a holder of a proprietary lease in a cooperative.
7. Occupancy under a rental agreement covering premises used by the occupant primarily for agricultural purposes.
8. Occupancy in housing owned by a nonprofit organization whose purpose is to provide transitional housing for persons released from drug or alcohol treatment facilities and in housing for homeless persons.
95 Acts, ch 125, §2