Iowa Code § 600B.35
Reference to illegitimacy prohibited
[C27, 31, 35, §12667-a52; C39, §12667.35; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §675.35]
In all records, certificates, or other papers made or executed, other than birth records and certificates or records of judicial proceedings in which the question of birth out of wedlock is at issue, requiring a declaration by or notice to the mother of a child born out of wedlock, it shall be sufficient for all purposes to refer to the mother as the parent having the sole custody of the child or to the child as being in the sole custody of the mother and no explicit reference shall be made to illegitimacy, and the term biological shall be deemed equivalent to the term illegitimate when referring to parentage or birth out of wedlock.
C93, §600B.35
94 Acts, ch 1046, §23