Iowa Code § 602.10116
Attorney’s lien — notice
[C51, §1618; R60, §2708; C73, §215; C97, §321; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §10924; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §610.18]
An attorney has a lien for a general balance of compensation upon:
1. Any papers belonging to a client which have come into the attorney’s hands in the course of professional employment.
2. Money in the attorney’s hands belonging to a client.
3. Money due a client in the hands of the adverse party, or attorney of such party, in an action or proceeding in which the attorney claiming the lien was employed, from the time of giving notice in writing to such adverse party, or attorney of such party, if the money is in the possession or under the control of such attorney, which notice shall state the amount claimed, and, in general terms, for what services.
4. After judgment in any court of record, such notice may be given, and the lien made effective against the judgment debtor, by entering the same in the judgment or combination docket, opposite the entry of the judgment.
83 Acts, ch 186, §10202(2)
CS83, §602.10116
Attorney as surety; §621.7, 636.5