Iowa Code § 626.95
Deed or certificate
[C51, §1925; R60, §3331; C73, §3101; C97, §4044; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §11743; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §626.95]
If the property sold is not subject to redemption, the sheriff must execute a deed therefor to the purchaser; but, if subject to redemption, a certificate, containing a description of the property and the amount of money paid by such purchaser, and stating that, unless redemption is made within one year thereafter, or such other time as may be specifically provided for particular actions according to law, the purchaser or the purchaser’s heirs or assigns will be entitled to a deed for the same.