Iowa Code § 626A.3
Notice of filing
Known as the Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act
[C81, §626A.3] 2007 Acts, ch 192, §2
1. At the time of the filing of the foreign judgment, the judgment creditor or the creditor’s lawyer shall make and file with the clerk of court an affidavit setting forth the name and last known post office address of the judgment debtor, and the judgment creditor.
2. Promptly upon the filing of the foreign judgment and the affidavit as provided in subsection 1, the clerk shall mail notice of the filing of the foreign judgment to the judgment debtor at the address given and shall make a note of the mailing in the docket. The notice shall include the name and post office address of the judgment creditor and the judgment creditor’s lawyer, if any, in this state.
3. No execution or other process for enforcement of a foreign judgment filed under this chapter shall issue until the expiration of twenty days after the date the judgment is filed.
4. The filing of a foreign judgment under this chapter shall not create a lien upon any real estate until after the expiration of the time provided for in this chapter for challenging the conclusiveness of the foreign judgment and pursuant to section 624.24.