Iowa Code § 633.488
Reopening settlement
Known as the Iowa Probate Code
[C51, §1431; R60, §2456; C73, §2475; C97, §3399; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §12051; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, §638.11; C66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §633.488]
Whenever a final report has been approved and a final accounting has been settled in the absence of any person adversely affected and without notice to the person, the hearing on such report and accounting may be reopened at any time within five years from the entry of the order approving the same, upon the application of such person, and, upon a hearing, after such notice as the court may prescribe to be served upon the personal representative and the distributees, the court may require a new accounting, or a redistribution from the distributees. In no event, however, shall any distributee be liable to account for more than the property distributed to that distributee. If any property of the estate shall have passed into the hands of good faith purchasers for value, the rights of such purchasers shall not, in any way, be affected.