Iowa Code § 633A.5102
Application of cy pres
Known as the Iowa Trust Code
2005 Acts, ch 38, §54
Unless the terms of the trust provide to the contrary the following apply:
1. A charitable trust does not fail, in whole or in part, if a particular purpose for which the trust was created becomes impracticable, unlawful, or impossible to fulfill.
2. If a particular charitable purpose for which a trust was created becomes impracticable, unlawful, or impossible to fulfill, the court may modify the terms of the trust or direct that the property of the trust be distributed in whole or in part in a manner best meeting the settlor’s general charitable purposes. If an administrative provision of a charitable trust becomes impracticable, unlawful, impossible to fulfill, or otherwise impairs the effective administration of the trust, the court may modify the provision.
99 Acts, ch 125, §86, 109
C2001, §633.5102
CS2005, §633A.5102