Iowa Code § 639.8
Allowance of value in other cases
[C51, §1851; R60, §3177; C73, §2955; C97, §3882; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §12085; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §639.8]
If the demand is not founded on contract, the original petition must be presented to some judge of the supreme or district court, or the judge of the court from which the issuance of a writ of attachment is sought, who shall make an allowance thereon of the amount in value of the property that may be attached.