Iowa Code § 665.4
Punishment
[C51, §1600; R60, §2690; C73, §3493; C97, §4462; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §12543; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §665.4]
The punishment for contempt, where not otherwise specifically provided, shall be:
1. In the supreme court or the court of appeals, by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars or by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding six months, or by both such fine and imprisonment.
2. Before district judges, district associate judges, and associate juvenile judges by a fine not exceeding five hundred dollars or imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding six months or by both such fine and imprisonment.
3. Before judicial magistrates, by a fine not exceeding one hundred dollars or imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding thirty days.
85 Acts, ch 27, §1; 96 Acts, ch 1134, §6