Iowa Code § 808B.8
Civil damages authorized — civil and criminal immunity — injunctive relief
1. A person whose wire, oral, or electronic communication is intercepted, disclosed, or used in violation of this chapter shall:
a. Have a civil cause of action against any person who intercepts, discloses, or uses or procures any other person to intercept, disclose, or use such communications.
b. Be entitled to recover from any such person all of the following:
(1) Actual damages, but not less than liquidated damages computed at the rate of one hundred dollars a day for each day of violation, or one thousand dollars, whichever is higher.
(2) Punitive damages upon a finding of a willful, malicious, or reckless violation of this chapter.
(3) A reasonable attorney fee and other litigation costs reasonably incurred.
2. A good faith reliance on a court order shall constitute a complete defense to any civil or criminal action brought under this chapter.
3. A person whose wire, oral, or electronic communication is intercepted, disclosed, or used in violation of this chapter may seek an injunction, either temporary or permanent, against any person who violates this chapter.
89 Acts, ch 225, §29; 99 Acts, ch 78, §23, 24