Iowa Code § 906.4
Standards for release on parole or work release — community service — academic achievement
[C79, 81, §906.4]
1. A parole or work release shall be ordered only for the best interest of society and the offender, not as an award of clemency. The board shall release on parole or work release any person whom it has the power to so release, when in its opinion there is reasonable probability that the person can be released without detriment to the community or to the person. A person’s release is not a detriment to the community or the person if the person is able and willing to fulfill the obligations of a law-abiding citizen, in the board’s determination.
2. a. A person on parole or work release who is serving a sentence under section 902.12 shall begin parole or work release in a residential facility operated by a judicial district department of correctional services.
b. A person paroled who has a detainer lodged against the person under the provisions of chapter 821 may be paroled directly to the receiving state rather than to a residential facility operated by a judicial district department of correctional services in this state.
3. a. The board may order the defendant to provide a physical specimen to be submitted for DNA profiling as a condition of parole or work release, if a DNA profile has not been previously conducted pursuant to chapter 81. In determining the appropriateness of ordering DNA profiling, the board shall consider the deterrent effect of DNA profiling, the likelihood of repeated offenses by the defendant, and the seriousness of the offense.
b. The board may establish as a condition of a person’s parole or work release that the person perform a specified number of hours of unpaid community service. The board shall not make community service a uniform or mandatory requirement for all or substantially all parolees or work release inmates but shall exercise discretion in ordering community service as a condition of parole or work release. The board shall report to the general assembly on the implementation of community service as a condition of parole or work release. The report shall be submitted on or before January 1, 1991.
c. The board may, effective July 1, 1997, subject to such exceptions as may be deemed necessary by the board, require each inmate who is physically and mentally capable to demonstrate functional literacy competence at or above the sixth grade level or make progress towards completion of the requirements for a high school equivalency diploma under chapter 259A prior to release of the inmate on parole or work release.
86 Acts, ch 1245, §1520; 89 Acts, ch 156, §3; 90 Acts, ch 1251, §68; 95 Acts, ch 179, §2; 2000 Acts, ch 1122, §4; 2003 Acts, ch 156, §16; 2005 Acts, ch 158, §15, 19; 2010 Acts, ch 1066, §1