Idaho Code § 1-1622
Incidental means to exercise jurisdiction
C.C.P. 1881, § 72; R.S., R.C., & C.L., § 3925; C.S., § 6511; I.C.A., § 1-1622.
When jurisdiction is, by this code, or by any other statute, conferred on a court or judicial officer all the means necessary to carry it into effect are also given; and in the exercise of the jurisdiction if the course of proceedings be not specially pointed out by this code, or the statute, any suitable process or mode of proceeding may be adopted which may appear most conformable to the spirit of this code.