Idaho Code § 1-2213
Appeals — Powers of district judge
1969, ch. 104, § 13, p. 353.
(1) Appeals from final judgments of the magistrate’s division shall be taken and heard in the manner prescribed by law or rule.
(2) Unless otherwise provided by law or rule, a district court judge shall review the case on the record on appeal and affirm, reverse, remand, or modify the judgment; provided, that the district judge in his discretion, may remand the case for a new trial with such instructions as he may deem necessary or he may direct that the case be tried de novo before him.