Idaho Code § 1-705
Jurisdiction — Original and appellate
R.S., § 3830; am. 1899, p. 125, § 1; compiled R.C. & C.L., § 3830; C.S., § 6457; I.C.A., § 1-705; am. 1969, ch. 107, § 1, p. 362.
The district court has original jurisdiction:
(1) In all cases and proceedings.
(2) In the issuance of writs of mandamus, certiorari, prohibition, habeas corpus and all writs necessary to the exercise of its powers.
(3) Its appellate jurisdiction extends to all cases assigned to magistrate’s division of the district court; and to all other matters and cases wherein appeal is allowed by law.