Idaho Code § 10-1302
Filing of foreign judgment with clerk of district court — Effect of filing
Known as the Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act
I.C., § 10-1302, as added by 1974, ch. 64, § 1, p. 1142; am. 1986, ch. 222, § 2, p. 593; am. 1994, ch. 237, § 5, p. 746.
A copy of any foreign judgment certified in accordance with the act of congress or the statutes of this state may be filed in the office of the clerk of any district court of any county of this state. The clerk shall treat the foreign judgment in the same manner as a judgment of the district court of this state. A judgment so filed has the same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses and proceedings for reopening, vacating, or staying as a judgment of a district court of this state and may be enforced or satisfied in like manner, with the following exceptions:
(1) The terms of a judgment providing for the custody of a minor child may not be modified, vacated, reopened nor stayed unless the court has assumed jurisdiction of the case under the uniform child custody jurisdiction [and enforcement] act, chapter 11, title 32, Idaho Code.
(2) The terms of a judgment providing for the support of a minor child may not be modified, vacated, reopened nor stayed unless the court has personal jurisdiction over all the parties; and the registration of a judgment providing for the support of a minor child for the purposes of enforcing that judgment shall not constitute submitting to the personal jurisdiction of the court.