Idaho Code § 11-207
Restriction on garnishment — Maximum
I.C., § 11-207, as added by 1970, ch. 11, § 3, p. 18; am. 1982, ch. 170, § 2, p. 449.
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, the maximum amount of the aggregate disposable earnings of an individual for any work week which is subjected to garnishment shall not exceed (a) twenty-five per cent (25%) of his disposable earnings for that week, or (b) the amount by which his disposable earnings for that week exceed thirty (30) times the federal minimum hourly wage prescribed by 29 U.S.C.A. 206(a)(1) in effect at the time the earnings are payable, whichever is less. In the case of earnings for any pay period other than a week, the Idaho commissioner of labor shall by regulation prescribe a multiple of the federal minimum hourly wage equivalent in effect to that set forth in (b) of this subsection.
(2) The restrictions of subsection (1) of this section shall not apply in the case of any order of any court for the support of any person, any order of any court of bankruptcy under chapter XIII of the Bankruptcy Act, or any debt due for any state or federal tax. (2)(a) The restrictions of subsection (1) of this section shall not apply in the case of any order of any court for the support of any person, any order of any court of bankruptcy under chapter XIII of the Bankruptcy Act, or any debt due for any state or federal tax.
(3) The maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings of an individual for any work week which is subject to garnishment to enforce any order for the support of any person shall not exceed: Where such individual is supporting his spouse or dependent child, other than a spouse or child with respect to whose support such order is used, fifty per cent (50%) of such individual’s disposable earnings for that week; and
(4) Where such individual is not supporting such a spouse or dependent child described in paragraph 1., sixty per cent (60%) of such individual’s disposable earnings for that week;
except that with respect to the disposable earnings of any individual for any work week, the fifty per cent (50%) specified in paragraph 1. shall be deemed to be fifty-five per cent (55%) and the sixty per cent (60%) specified in paragraph 2. shall be deemed to be sixty-five per cent (65%), if and to the extent that such earnings are subject to garnishment to enforce a support order with respect to a period which is prior to the twelve (12) week period which ends with the beginning of such work week.