Idaho Code § 11-501
Order for examination of defendant
C.C.P. 1881, § 460; R.S., R.C., & C.L., § 4504; C.S., § 6941; I.C.A., § 8-501.
When an execution against property of the judgment debtor or of any of several debtors in the same judgment, issued to the sheriff of the county where he resides, or if he do [does] not reside in this state, to the sheriff of the county where the judgment roll is filed, is returned unsatisfied in whole or in part, the judgment creditor, at any time after such return is made, is entitled to an order from the judge of the court requiring such judgment debtor to appear and answer upon oath concerning his property, before such judge, or a referee appointed by him, at a time and place specified in the order; but no judgment debtor must be required to attend before a judge or referee out of the county in which he resides.