Idaho Code § 12-121
Attorney’s fees
I.C., 12-121, as added by 1976, ch. 349, § 1, p. 1158; am. 1987, ch. 263, § 2, p. 555; am. 2017, ch. 47, § 2, p. 75.
In any civil action, the judge may award reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party or parties when the judge finds that the case was brought, pursued or defended frivolously, unreasonably or without foundation. This section shall not alter, repeal or amend any statute that otherwise provides for the award of attorney’s fees. The term “party” or “parties” is defined to include any person, partnership, corporation, association, private organization, the state of Idaho or political subdivision thereof.