Idaho Code § 15-2-502
Execution
I.C., § 15-2 -502, as added by 1971, ch. 111, § 1, p. 233; am. 2008, ch. 76, § 1, p. 202; am. 2017, ch. 192, § 8, p. 440.
Except as provided for holographic wills, writings within section 15-2-513[, Idaho Code,] of this part, and wills within section 15-2-506[, Idaho Code,] of this part, or except as provided in section 51-109, Idaho Code, every will shall be in writing signed by the testator or in the testator’s name by some other person in the testator’s presence and by his direction, and shall be signed by at least two (2) persons each of whom witnessed either the signing or the testator’s acknowledgment of the signature or of the will.