Idaho Code § 16-1601
Policy
Known as the Child Protective Act
I.C., § 16-1601, as added by 1976, ch. 204, § 2, p. 732; am. 1982, ch. 186, § 1, p. 491; am. 1991, ch. 212, § 1, p. 500; am. 1996, ch. 272, § 1, p. 884; am. 1998, ch. 257, § 1, …
The policy of the state of Idaho is hereby declared to be the establishment of a legal framework conducive to the judicial processing, including periodic review of child abuse, abandonment and neglect cases, and the protection of any child whose life, health or welfare is endangered. At all times, the health and safety of the child shall be the primary concern. Each child coming within the purview of this chapter shall receive, preferably in his own home, the care, guidance and control that will promote his welfare and the best interest of the state of Idaho, and if he is removed from the control of one (1) or more of his parents, guardian or other custodian, the state shall secure adequate care for him; provided, however, that the state of Idaho shall, to the fullest extent possible, seek to preserve, protect, enhance and reunite the family relationship. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to allow discrimination on the basis of disability. This chapter seeks to coordinate efforts by state and local public agencies, in cooperation with private agencies and organizations, citizens’ groups, and concerned individuals, to:
(1) Preserve the privacy and unity of the family whenever possible;
(2) Take such actions as may be necessary and feasible to prevent the abuse, neglect, abandonment or homelessness of children;
(3) Take such actions as may be necessary to provide the child with permanency including concurrent planning;
(4) Clarify for the purposes of this act the rights and responsibilities of parents with joint legal or joint physical custody of children at risk; and
(5) Maintain sibling bonds by placing siblings in the same home when possible, and support or facilitate sibling visitation when not, unless such contact is not in the best interest of one (1) or more of the children.