Idaho Code § 16-1604
Retention of jurisdiction
Known as the Child Protective Act
I.C., § 16-1604, as added by 1976, ch. 204, § 2, p. 732; am. 1982, ch. 186, § 4, p. 491; am. 1989, ch. 218, § 1, p. 527; am. 2001, ch. 107, § 4, p. 350.
(1) Jurisdiction obtained by the court under this chapter shall be retained until the child’s eighteenth birthday, unless terminated prior thereto. Jurisdiction of the court shall not be terminated by an order of termination of parental rights if guardianship and/or custody of the child is placed with the department of health and welfare.
(2) The parties have an ongoing duty to inquire concerning, and inform the court as soon as possible about, any other pending actions or current orders involving the child. In the event there are conflicting orders from Idaho courts concerning the child, the child protection order is controlling.