Idaho Code § 16-1626
Court records
Known as the Child Protective Act
I.C., § 16-1621, as added by 1976, ch. 204, § 2, p. 732; am. 1982, ch. 186, § 20, p. 491; am. 1996, ch. 272, § 13, p. 884; am. and redesig. 2005, ch. 391, § 28, p. 1263.
The court shall keep a record of all court proceedings under this chapter. The records shall be available only to parties to the proceeding, persons having full or partial custody of the subject child and authorized agencies providing protective supervision or having legal custody of the child. Any other person may have access to the records only upon permission by the court and then only if it is shown that such access is in the best interests of the child; or for the purpose of legitimate research. If the records are released for research purposes, the person receiving them must agree not to disclose any information which could lead to the identification of the child.