Idaho Code § 18-113
Punishment for misdemeanor
I.C., § 18-113, as added by 1972, ch. 336, § 1, p. 844; am. 1994, ch. 141, § 1, p. 315; am. 2005, ch. 359, § 1, p. 1133.
(1) Except in cases where a different punishment is prescribed in this code, every offense declared to be a misdemeanor, is punishable by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding six (6) months, or by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both.
(2) In addition to any other punishment prescribed for misdemeanors in specific statutes of the Idaho Code, the court may also impose a fine of up to one thousand dollars ($1,000). This paragraph shall not apply if the specific misdemeanor statute provides for the imposition of a fine.