Idaho Code § 18-2318
Electioneering at polls
I.C., § 18-2318, as added by 1986, ch. 97, § 2, p. 275; am. 1997, ch. 360, § 1, p. 1061; am. 2006, ch. 71, § 5, p. 216; am. 2007, ch. 202, § 1, p. 620.
(1) On the day of any primary, general or special election, no person may, within a polling place, or any building in which an election is being held, or within one hundred (100) feet thereof: Do any electioneering;
(2) Circulate cards or handbills of any kind;
(3) Solicit signatures to any kind of petition; or
(4) Engage in any practice which interferes with the freedom of voters to exercise their franchise or disrupts the administration of the polling place.
(5) No person may obstruct the doors or entries to a building in which a polling place is located or prevent free access to and from any polling place.
(6) Any election officer, sheriff, constable or other peace officer is hereby authorized, and it is hereby made the duty of such officer, to arrest any person violating the provisions of subsections (1) and (2) of this section, and such offender shall be punished by a fine of not less than twenty-five dollars ($25.00) nor exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000).