Idaho Code § 18-308
Successive terms of imprisonment
I.C., § 18-308, as added by 1972, ch. 336, § 1, p. 844; am. 1972, ch. 381, § 6, p. 1102.
When any person is convicted of two (2) or more crimes before sentence has been pronounced upon him for either, the imprisonment to which he is sentenced upon the second or other subsequent conviction, in the discretion of the court, may commence at the termination of the first term of imprisonment to which he shall be adjudged, or at the termination of the second or other subsequent term of imprisonment, as the case may be.