Idaho Code § 18-3316
Unlawful possession of a firearm
I.C., § 18-3316, as added by 1992, ch. 224, § 1, p. 674; am. 2002, ch. 187, § 1, p. 540; am. 2015, ch. 303, § 6, p. 1188.
(1) A person who previously has been convicted of a felony who purchases, owns, possesses, or has under his custody or control any firearm shall be guilty of a felony and shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a period of time not to exceed five (5) years and by a fine not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000).
(2) For the purpose of subsection (1) of this section, “convicted of a felony” shall include a person who has entered a plea of guilty, nolo contendere or has been found guilty of any of the crimes enumerated in section 18-310, Idaho Code, or to a comparable felony crime in another state, territory, commonwealth, or other jurisdiction of the United States.
(3) Subsection (1) of this section shall not apply to a person whose conviction has been nullified by expungement, pardon, setting aside the conviction or other comparable procedure by the jurisdiction where the felony conviction occurred; or whose civil right to bear arms either specifically or in combination with other civil rights has been restored by any other provision of Idaho law.