Idaho Code § 18-4501
Kidnaping defined
Known as the Missing Child Reporting Act
I.C., § 18-4501, as added by 1972, ch. 336, § 1, p. 844; am. 1985, ch. 121, § 1, p. 296.
Every person who wilfully:
(1) Seizes, confines, inveigles or kidnaps another, with intent to cause him, without authority of law, to be secretly confined or imprisoned within this state, or to be sent out of this state, or in any way held to service or kept or detained against his will; or,
(2) Leads, takes, entices away or detains a child under the age of sixteen (16) years, with intent to keep or conceal it from its custodial parent, guardian or other person having lawful care or control thereof, or with intent to steal any article upon the person of the child; or,
(3) Abducts, entices or by force or fraud unlawfully takes or carries away another at or from a place without the state, or procures, advises, aids or abets such an abduction, enticing, taking or carrying away, and afterwards sends, brings, has or keeps such person, or causes him to be kept or secreted within this state; or,
(4) Seizes, confines, inveigles, leads, takes, entices away or kidnaps another against his will to extort money, property or any other thing of value or obtain money, property or reward or any other thing of value for the return or disposition of such person is guilty of kidnaping.