Idaho Code § 18-5413
Providing false information to law enforcement officers, government agencies, or specified professionals
I.C., § 18-5413, as added by 1995, ch. 275, § 2, p. 923; am. 1998, ch. 425, § 1, p. 1342.
(1) A person is guilty of a misdemeanor if he knowingly gives or causes to be given false information to any law enforcement officer, any state or local government agency or personnel, or to any person licensed in this state to practice social work, psychology or counseling, concerning the commission of an offense, knowing that the offense did not occur or knowing that he has no information relating to the offense or danger.
(2) A person is guilty of a misdemeanor if he knowingly gives or causes to be given false information regarding his or another’s identity to any law enforcement officer investigating the commission of an offense.