Idaho Code § 18-6705
Prohibition of use as evidence of intercepted wire, electronic or oral communications
I.C., § 18-6705, as added by 1980, ch. 326, § 2, p. 832; am. 2002, ch. 223, § 5, p. 631.
Whenever any wire, electronic or oral communication has been intercepted, no part of the contents of such communication and no evidence derived therefrom may be received in evidence in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before any court, grand jury, department, officer, agency, regulatory body, legislative committee, or other authority of the state, or a political subdivision thereof, if the disclosure of that information would be in violation of this chapter.