Idaho Code § 18-705
Resisting and obstructing officers
I.C., § 18-705, as added by 1972, ch. 336, § 1, p. 844; am. 1982, ch. 50, § 1, p. 75.
Every person who wilfully resists, delays or obstructs any public officer, in the discharge, or attempt to discharge, of any duty of his office or who knowingly gives a false report to any peace officer, when no other punishment is prescribed, is punishable by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), and imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one (1) year.