Idaho Code § 18-7902
Malicious harassment defined — Prohibited
I.C., § 18-7902, as added by 1983, ch. 110, § 2, p. 236.
It shall be unlawful for any person, maliciously and with the specific intent to intimidate or harass another person because of that person’s race, color, religion, ancestry, or national origin, to:
(1) Cause physical injury to another person; or
(2) Damage, destroy, or deface any real or personal property of another person; or
(3) Threaten, by word or act, to do the acts prohibited if there is reasonable cause to believe that any of the acts described in subsections (a) and (b) of this section will occur.
For purposes of this section, “deface” shall include, but not be limited to, cross-burnings or the placing of any word or symbol commonly associated with racial, religious or ethnic terrorism on the property of another person without his or her permission.