Idaho Code § 18-802
Arson in first degree — Burning of dwelling or other structures where persons are normally present — Penalties
I.C., § 18-802, as added by 1993, ch. 107, § 3, p. 273.
Any person who willfully and unlawfully, by fire or explosion, damages:
(1) Any dwelling, whether occupied or not; or
(2) Any structure, whether occupied or not, in which persons are normally present, including without limitation: jails, prisons or detention centers; hospitals, nursing homes or other health care facilities; department stores, office buildings, business establishments, churches or educational institutions, or other similar structures; or
(3) Any other structure which the actor has reasonable grounds to believe is occupied by a human being; or
(4) Any real or personal property, whether the property of the actor or another, with the intent to deceive or harm any insurer or any person with a legal or financial interest in the property, or obtain any financial gain for the actor or another;
is guilty of arson in the first degree, and upon conviction thereof shall be sentenced to the custody of the department of correction for not more than twenty-five (25) years or fined not more than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) or both.