Idaho Code § 18-903
Battery defined
I.C., § 18-903, as added by 1979, ch. 227, § 2, p. 624.
A battery is any:
(1) Willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of another; or
(2) Actual, intentional and unlawful touching or striking of another person against the will of the other; or
(3) Unlawfully and intentionally causing bodily harm to an individual.