Idaho Code § 19-5101
Definitions
As used in this act:
(1) “Council” means the Idaho peace officer standards and training council.
(2) “County detention officer” means an employee in a county jail who is responsible for the safety, care, protection, and monitoring of county jail inmates.
(3) “Law enforcement” means any and all activities pertaining to crime prevention or reduction and law enforcement, including police, courts, prosecution, corrections, probation, rehabilitation, and juvenile delinquency.
(4) “Peace officer” means any employee of a police or law enforcement agency which is a part of or administered by the state or any political subdivision thereof and whose duties include and primarily consist of the prevention and detection of crime and the enforcement of penal, traffic or highway laws of this state or any political subdivision. “Peace officer” also means an employee of a police or law enforcement agency of a federally recognized Indian tribe who has satisfactorily completed the peace officer standards and training academy and has been deputized by a sheriff of a county or a chief of police of a city of the state of Idaho.
(5) “Political subdivision” means any city or county.
(6) “Emergency communications officer” means any emergency call taker or dispatcher whose primary responsibility is to receive or dispatch calls for emergency services in the state of Idaho.